CZECHOSLOVAK OPEN was formerly called Detone Open (2008) and Slovakia Open (2009). From 2009 was tournament named as CZECHOSLOVAK OPEN.

DETONE OPEN – DOLNÝ KUBÍN, was first international curling tournament in Slovakia (18-20 Januray 2008). Tournament was located in Dolný Kubín (north part of Slovakia). Dolný Kubín is city in middle of four National parks (Malá Fatra, Veľká Fatra, Nízke Tatry, Tatranský Nárobný park). 30 teams from 11 countries (Andorra, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Germany, Poland, Austria, Russia, Switzerland and Slovakia) tried to win. First winner of the first tournament was German club CC Hamburg (Lenard Schulze, Matthias Steiner, Claus Meyer and Stefan Leutner), which beat the Austrian team Traun I in final 7:6.

Final Standing
1. 1.CC Hamburg GER (Schulze)
2. 1.CC Traun AUT (Shagerl)
3. Ferguson team INT (Ferguson)
4. Zlata Praha CZE (Vyjidacek)
5. 1. CK Brno CZE (Kovac)
6. SuVic HUN (Deak)
7. KC Katowice POL (Beck)
8. Shuffle Team INT (Shuffle)
9. Poprad SVK (Pitonak)
10. Margarita INT (Lelovic)
11. WSC Budapest HUN (Kiss)
12. 1. CC Bratiislava SVK (Kocian)
13. Toxic Team HUN (Jagielska)
14. CC Dion CZE (Cernovsky)
15. Tee Party (Kovarik)
16. KC Katowice POL
17. 1. CC Bratislava SVK (Jancarikova)
18. Vis Zahreb CHOR (Skendrovic)
19. Czechoslovak team INT (Zenaty)
20. Dragons Trencin SVK (Janto)
21. St. Margaretern AUT (Fendt)
22. CC Traun AUT (Seidl)
23. Medivit Pezinok SVK (Pospichal)
24. Guerera Bratislava SVK (Kruty)
25. Gdansk I POL (Franasczuk)
26. 1. CC Bratislava II SVK (Balsan)
27. Dragons Trencin I SVK (Malata)
28. Adara Trnava SVK (Simansky)
29. Gdansk II POL (Branczewska)
30. 1.CC Martin (Gallo)

SLOVAKIA OPEN – BRATISLAVA (2008) was first curling tournament in Bratislava. There were 32 teams from 5 countries (Austria, Poland, Czech, Hungary and Slovakia). The winning team was CC Poprad.

Final Standing
1. CC Poprad SVK (P. Pitoňák)
2. Europartners Modra SVK (Kajan)
3. 1.CC Bratislava SVK (Kocian)
4. Valíci se Šutráky CZE (Podlena)
5. Tee Party CZE (Vojtuš)
6. CC Aritma 2 CZE (Candra)
7. Richman Team INT (Bohac)
8. CC Aritma CZE (Kubeskova)
9. Rychlopalna kostata CZE (Zenaty)
10. CC Demion CZE (Capousek)
11. Toxic Team POL (Karwat)
12. CC Dion CZE (Cernovsky)
13. Ottakringer CC AUT (Fleischanderl)
14. Hungarian Seniors HUN (Rokusfalvy)
15. Giant Mountains POL (Wachulak)
16. 1. CK Brno CZE (Kovac)
17. RKC X-Treme (Kierzkowski)
18. CC Wienna AUT (Marx)
19. Best.sk SVK (Kutka)
20. Guerera Bratislava SVK (Kruty)
21. Pezinok M SVK (Pospichal)
22. Deaflympic Poprad SCK (Hollubova)
23. CC Martin SVK (Gallo)
24. AZS Gliwice POL (Ran)
25. 1.CC Ladies SVK (Matuskovicova)
26. Slovak Paralympic Team SVK (Duris)
27. Pezinok W SVK (Toporova)
28. CFO Wienna AUT (Los)
29. Slovak Juniors SVK (Misun)
30. Trencin SVK (Malata)
31. Poprad W SVK (Pitonakova)
32. Balsan Team SVK (Balsan)


I.CZECHOSLOVAK OPEN – BRNO (2009), this tournament was in Brno (Czech republic)

II.CZECHOSLOVAK OPEN – BRATISLAVA (2010)

Final Standing
1. Dion Repremixy CZE (Bohac)
2. CC Dion RM CZE (Cernovsky)
3. CC Poprad SVK (Pitonak)
4. 1. CC Bratislava SVK (Kocian)
5. WSC Predators HUN (Kiss)
6. CC Neuchatelc FRA (Vuille)
7. CC Megeve FRA (Mercier)
8. Coctail Team INT (Gray)
9. SEJK SVK (Kobes)
10.. Makuka HUN
11. 1. CC Bratislava SVK (Kvasnovska)
12. Pol Ladyes POL (Szyszko)
13. Beginers Modra SVK (Kajan)
14. 1. CK Brno CZE (Podlena)
15. GML Brno CZE (Kovac)
16. 1.CC Martin SVK (Gallo)
17. 44F SVK (Kalis)
18. Guerera BA SVK (Valentin)
19. RKC Tartel POL (Ceszar)
20. Modra juniori W SVK (M. Kajanova)
21. CC Poprad W SVK (Pitonakova)
22. Dragons 1 SVK (Bubenik)
23. Vienna CC AUT (Marx)
24. Dragons 2 SVK (Malata)
25. Rolling Stones Debr. HUN (Racz)
26. CFO Wien 2 AUT (Schmitt)
27. Scottish Friends SCO (Smith)
28. Europartners Modra SVK (Kajan)
29. CFO Wien AUT (Forejtek)
30. Paralympic team SVK (Duris)
31. Royal Curling Club SRB (Stojanovic)
32. CC Ladies SVK (Matuskovicova)


III. CZECHOSLOVAK OPEN - Bratislava (2011)

Video from tournament

Final Standing
1. Guerera Bratislava SVK (Valentin)
2. CZ/SVK Team INT (Kajanova)
3. 1. KCK Trutnov CZE (Zinga)
4. Mix Brno CZE (Podlena)
5. Czechoslovak INT (Kovac)
6. Dragons Trencin SVK (Bubenik)
7. Solothurn-Wengi SWI (Mocek)
8. Dion DJ CZE (Proksikova)
9. CFÖ Wien AUT (Forejtek)
10. CC Dion CZE (Cernovsky)
11. Calgary CAN (Parish)
12. Culani Poland POL (Karas)
13. Four For Fun SVK (Kalis)
14. 1. CC BA II W (Kristofcakova)
15. Paralympic SVK (Duris)
16. Strickland CAN (Strickland)
17. Team Budapest HUN (Patonai)
18. TARTAN SVK (Kobes)
19. Olympic Hopes SVK (Sykorova)
20. Zbraslav L CZE (Stritezsky)
21. 1. CC Martin SVK (Gallo)
22. Tee Party CZE (Novotny)
23. 2 holky do skla CZE (Kubrova)
24. 1. CC BA I W SVK (Kvasnovska)
25. Modeli SLO (Sever)
26. RPK Brno CZE (Zenaty)
27. GML Brno CZE (Kovac)
28. CC Ladies SVK (Matuskovicova)